DEFENCE, INTERNAL-EXTERNAL SECURITY AFFAIRS

WIDOWS OF EX-SERVICEMEN

TIN NETWORK
TIN NETWORK

WIDOWS OF EX-SERVICEMEN

State-wise data of Widows of Ex-servicemen in the country is given below:

S NoState/UTNo of Widows Registered
ArmyNavyAir ForceTotal
1ANDHRA PRADESH23,5878771,38825,852
2ARUNACHAL PRADESH22600226
3ASSAM8,543665579,166
4BIHAR10,46954177811,788
5CHHATTISGARH1,43335751,543
6DELHI10,3621,2622,40514,029
7GOA26715654477
8GUJARAT4,376905835,049
9HARYANA47,2243,6202,70253,546
10HIMACHAL PRADESH38,49050836939,367
11JAMMU & KASHMIR21,6385319921,890
12JHARKHAND4,3642272104,801
13KARNATAKA26,5267162,49829,740
14KERALA58,6172,8438,04769,507
15MADHYA PRADESH11,24423842811,910
16MAHARASHTRA60,9941,559244765,000
17MANIPUR2,07726102,113
18MEGHALAYA1,36134451,440
19MIZORAM2,65816252,699
20NAGALAND93702939
21ODISHA4,0361563174,509
22PUNJAB60,2614,2369,75674,253
23RAJASTHAN43,39449877344,665
24SIKKIM41231416
25TAMIL NADU54,5201,0123,33258,864
26TRIPURA6601827705
27TELANAGANA5,7102071,1557,072
28UTTARAKHAND4808739744048,924
29UTTAR PRADESH59,0534,6345,12868,815
30WEST BENGAL120526171,71014,379
31ANDAMAN & NICOBAR171174192
32CHANDIGARH1870846862,640
33PUDUCHERRY7402479843
34LADAKH88904893
 Total6,27,24824,77046,2346,98,252


          The widows of ex-servicemen are entitled for family pension which is revised under OROP after every five years. The family pension is also linked with dearness relief which is revised after every six months.

Government reviews the various welfare measures extended to war widows/families in Armed Forces time to time. A list of welfare measures which has been revised recently is as under:

S NoSchemePrevious AmountLast Revised AmountDate of last revision
1Ex-gratia causality (Fatal) provided via Armed Forces Battle Causalities Welfare Funda)    Fatalb)    Disability 60% and abovec)    Invalidated out due to disabilityd)    Disability less than 60%    Rs 2 lakhRs 2 lakh Rs 2 lakh Rs 1 lakh    Rs 8 lakhRs 8 lakh Rs 8 lakh Rs 4 lakh    May 06, 2020.
2100% Disable Children GrantRs 1,000/- per monthRs 3,000/- per monthJuly 09, 2021
3Orphan GrantRs 1,000/- per monthRs 3,000/- per monthJuly 29, 2022
4Medical GrantRs 30,000/- per annumRs 50,000/- per annumAugust 11, 2023
5Serious Disease GrantRs 1,25,000/- per annumRs 1,50,000/- per annum
6Vocational training grantRs 20,000/- One timeRs 50,000/- One time
7Cost of books/stationeryRs 1,000/- per annum per studentRs 2,000/- per annum per studentThese allowances are revised in each Pay Commission and the last revision came in force w.e.f          July 01, 2017. These allowances shall go up by 25% each time DA rise by 50%. 
8Cost of uniformRs 1,700/- (during first year and
Rs 700 for subsequent years)
Rs 2,000/- per annum per student
9ClothingRs 500/- (during first year and Rs 300 for subsequent years)Rs 700/- per annum

War widows/families are provided employment through schemes of employment through compassionate appointment. Guidelines for compassionate appointment have been issued by DoP&T. Under the scheme, wards/dependents of war widows/martyr are also considered alongwith others as per extant rules. Compassionate appointments have been granted to 32 widows/family members of deceased defence personnel during the year 2022.

This information was given by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt in a written reply to Shri Sunil Dattatray Tatkare in Lok Sabha today.

*****

About the author

THE INTERNAL NEWS

Add Comment

Click here to post a comment

CommentLuv badge

Topics

Translate:

Google News
Translate »
error: Content is protected !!